Member for Cootamundra Steph Cooke has encouraged all constituents to honour their regions’ service by attending a local Anzac Day service.

Ms Cooke will start the day at the Wombat Dawn Service, before moving to Wallendbeen and Temora, before ending the day at Jugiong.

“This is such an important day across the nation and across the globe, and it is a privilege and honour to attend commemorations as a Member of Parliament,” Ms Cooke said.

“Across the electorate there are 43 services organised by our wonderful RSL sub-branches, veterans, their families and volunteers.

“We gather as communities across the Cootamundra electorate to honour those who have made the ultimate sacrifice for Australia, as well as those who serve in so many capacities today.

“The mateship, selflessness and courage which are hallmarks of the Anzac spirit are just as relevant today as they have always been.”

The Wombat service is at 6am at the Rose Street Soldiers Memorial Hall, followed by the Wallendbeen commemoration at 8.45am assembling at Wallendbeen Public School.

Temora’s Anzac Day March assembles at De Boos Street at 10.45am, while the Jugiong community will gather at 3.15pm at the police station to march to the 3.30pm service at the Memorial Gates in Riverside Drive.

Details of Anzac Day services across the Cootamundra electorate are listed below:

Ardlethan
10.45am Form-up at Post Office, march to Cenotaph
11.00am Anzac Service at Cenotaph, Memorial Hall, Ariah Street
Ariah Park10.45amForm-up and March from Bowling Club
11.00am Anzac Day Service at Monument, followed by luncheon at Bowling Club
Barellan2.30pmAssemble at Barellan & District War Memorial Club
3.00pm Anzac Service. Address will be given by Mick Batchelor about the Riverina Light Horse Regiment
4.00pmRed Cross afternoon tea at the Barellan & District War Memorial Club
Barmedman10.45amForm-up at police station, march to Soldiers Memorial Park
11.00amAnzac Day Service, then lunch at the Bowling Club, bookings essential
Bendick Murrell9.00amBendick Murrell Memorial Hall
Bethungra6.15amDawn Service at Memorial Park, Catafalque Party in attendance. In the event of rain, St Augustine’s Anglican Church
Bimbi2.00pmAnzac Service, Bimbi War Memorial
Bribbaree4.00pmAnzac March, form-up at the Bowling Club
Wreath laying service at the Cenotaph, Anzac Park
Commemorative Service, Bribbaree Memorial Hall
6.30pmDinner at Bowling Club
Caragabal4.00pmService at Caragabal Cenotaph
Coolamon6.00amDawn Service at Cenotaph
7.00amDiggers Breakfast at Sport & Recreation Club
10.45amAssemble at RSL Hall for march
11.00amCommemorative Service at Cenotaph
1.00pmLunch at Sport & Recreation Club
Cootamundra6.00amDawn Service Albert Park, breakfast at Ex-Services Club $5 a head
10.30amAnzac March at the front of the Ex-Services Club, form up at 10.15am
10.45amCommemorative Service, Cenotaph, Albert Park
Cowra5.50amDawn Service, Cenotaph Brisbane Street
9.30amWreath laying service, Australian War Cemetery
10.20amWreath laying service followed by Anzac March from the Cenotaph to River Park for Commemorative Service, River Park
12.30pmWreath laying service, Lachlan Valley Vintage Railway
Crowther10.15amMemorial Service, Crowther Memorial Park
Darbys Falls9.45amCommemorative Service, Cenotaph, RFS Station. Meet at RFS Station.
Galong5.30amDawn Service, Memorial Hall followed by breakfast
Ganmain
6.00amDawn Service at Memorial Gates, Bowling Club
9.30amForm-up on corner of Ford St/Waterview St, for March to Memorial Gates
10.00am Anzac Day service, Memorial Gates, Bowling Club
5.30pmEvening flag-lowering service, Flag Stations, Bowling Club
Gooloogong6.00amDawn Service, Memorial Hall followed by breakfast
10.00amMarch and Commemorative Service at Memorial Park
Greenethorpe7.30amMain service, Greenethorpe Soldiers Memorial Hall
Grenfell5.45amDawn Service Grenfell Cenotaph followed by breakfast at Railway Hotel
8.00amPilgrimage to cemetery
11.00amCommemorative Service Cenotaph
Gundagai6.00amDawn Service, Gundagai Anzac Grove
10.15amAnzac Day March/Parade form-up outside ‘Lott’s Family Hotel’
10.30amMarch east along Sheridan Street to the Cenotaph
11.00amWreath laying
Harden6.00amDawn Service, Cenotaph, Newson Park
10.30amAssemble at the Mechanics Instititue ready for march
10.45amMarch Off, if wet weather, service will be held at the Mechanics Institute
11.00amCommemorative Service, Cenotaph
Jugiong3.15pmForm up at Police Station, march commences
3.30pmService starts, Memorial Gates, Riverside Drive, Jugiong
Junee5.45amDawn Service at Cenotaph, Broadway
10.20amForm up at Memorial Park
10.40amAnzac March from Memorial Park
11.00amCommemorative Service at Cenotaph, Broadway
Junee Reefs3.30pmCommemorative Service and wreath laying at Ivor Hall, Junee Reefs
Afternoon tea afterwards
Koorawatha6.00amDawn Service, Koorawatha Memorial Gates
Followed by breakfast in hall, all welcome gold coin donation
10.45amAnzac March form-up at Koorawatha Regional Rooms
Commemorative Service, Koorawatha Memorial Gates
Mirrool9.00amService at Cenotaph, Ariah St followed by morning tea
Monteagle2.00pmMemorial Service at Monteagle Hall
Murringo8.30amAnzac March, form-up at Murringo Public School
Commemorative Service, Memorial Hall
Murrumburrah12pmCommemorative Service, Light Horse Memorial, Murrumburrah
Narrandera6.00amDawn Service at Memorial Gardens
6.45amBreakfast at the Services Club
9.00amWar Graves Service, Narrandera Cemetery
10.30amMain March form-up at the Services Club and march off at 10.45am
11.00amMain Anzac Day Service, Memorial Gardens
Quandialla11.00amAnzac Service at Memorial Hall, Second Street
Springdale9.00amAnzac Service at Springdale Cenotaph. Address by NZ Maori Officer Major Ross Himona ‘Putting the NZ back into ANZAC’.
9.15amWarbirds flypast
9.20amTribute to Private Horace John Towers, who died of wounds on 11 November 2018, presented by Temora High School student Jackson Reid
7pmWorld premiere of film ‘Springdale to the Somme’, written and narrated by Springdale residents, to be entered into world short film competition. Admission by invitation
Stockinbingal2pmCommemorative Service, King George Park
Temora6.00amDawn Service, Cenotaph, Callaghan Park, Temora
10.30amForm-up for Anzac March from De Boos Street in front of police station and march at 10.50am to Cenotaph
11.00amCommemorative Service, Cenotaph, Callaghan Park
Tumblong9.00amService at Tumblong, 7th Light Horse Gundagai Troop in attendance
Wallendbeen8.45amAnzac March form-up at Wallendbeen Public School, walk to Cenotaph
10.00amMorning tea at the Memorial Hall
West Wyalong6.00amMarch, Main Street, West Wyalong for 11.00am wreath laying ceremony, Service & Citizens Club West Wyalong
Wirrimah8.15amMemorial Service, Wirrimah Memorial Park
Wombat6.00amDawn Service, Rose Street Memorial Hall followed immediately by morning tea at the Wombat Hotel
Woodstock2.15pmForm-up Parkes Street, opp Woodstock School
2.30pmMarch to Memorial Hall
3.00pmAnzac Day Service
Wyalong8.45am March and wreath laying ceremony, Wyalong Council Chambers
Young5.45amAssemble at Boorowa Street adjacent to Young Town Hall Memorial Tower
6.00amDawn Service
10.30amAssemble at Boorowa Street adjacent to Young Town Hall Memorial Tower
10.45amMarch commences east along Boorowa Street, north along Lynch Street, then west along Lovell Street to Anderson Park Memorial
11.00amMemorial Service