A Moment of Silence for our Anzac Heroes

Tuesday, 18 April 2023 

Australians recognise 25 April as a day to honour the service men and women who have defended our freedoms since Anzac troops first landed at Gallipoli in 1915.

With services being held across the electorate, Member for Cootamundra Steph Cooke is encouraging the community to come together to reflect on the service and sacrifice of local heroes.

“Each town and village has a connection to the history of our Anzacs, and it is as important as ever for us to gather in their memory with gratitude and respect,” Ms Cooke said.

“Anzac Day also gives us the opportunity to honour the enormous contribution of all who have served and made the ultimate sacrifice in war, conflict and peacekeeping operations since.

“I recognise the ongoing efforts of RSL sub-branch representatives to lead services which allow the broader community, including schools and other service organisations, to pay fitting tribute to all.”

On Anzac Day, Ms Cooke will be attending the Dawn Service at Wombat, followed by commemorative services at Narrandera and Junee Reefs.

“It makes me incredibly proud to see young and old standing side by side at local services, as the next generation takes up the mantle of remembrance.”

Anzac Day can be an emotional time for veterans and their families.

The Open Arms – Veterans Families Counselling Service (formerly VVCS) provides free and confidential counselling and support for current and former ADF members and their families.

VVCS is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week on 1800 011 046 or for more information, visit: https://www.openarms.gov.au/

Ardlethan10.45amForm-up at Post Office, march to Cenotaph
11.00amAnzac Service at Cenotaph, Memorial Hall, Ariah Street
Ariah Park10.45amForm-up and March from Bowling Club
11.00amAnzac Day Service at Monument, followed by luncheon at Bowling Club
Barellan2.30pmAssemble at Barellan & District War Memorial Club
3.00pmAnzac Service and Wreath-laying ceremony at Cenotaph, Mulga Street
4.00pmAfternoon tea at the Barellan & District War Memorial Club
Barmedman10.45amForm-up at police station, march to Soldiers Memorial Park
11.00amAnzac Day Service, then lunch at the Bowling Club, bookings essential
Beckom6:00amDawn Service at RSL Club Rooms, Deakin Street, Beckom
Bendick Murrell9.00amWreath-laying ceremony at Bendick Murrell Memorial Hall
Bethungra6.15amDawn Service at Memorial Park, Catafalque Party in attendance.
Bimbi2.00pmAnzac Service, Bimbi War Memorial
Boorowa6:00amDawn Service at Boorowa Memorial
10:30amMarch from corner of Queen and Marsden Street to the War Memorial for Service
Bribbaree4.00pmCommemorative Service, Bribbaree Memorial Hall
6.30pmDinner at Bowling Club
Canowindra6:00amDawn Service at Cenotaph
10:45amMarch from Cnr of Ryall and Gaskill Street to Memorial Park
11:00amService at the Cenotaph, Memorial Park
Caragabal4.00pmService at Caragabal Cenotaph, afterwards refreshments available at the Royal Hotel
Coolamon6.00amDawn Service at Cenotaph
7.00amDiggers Breakfast at Sport & Recreation Club
10.45amAssemble at RSL Hall for march
11.00amCommemorative Service at Cenotaph
1.00pmLunch at Sport & Recreation Club
Cootamundra6.00amDawn Service Albert Park, breakfast at Ex-Services Club $5 a head
10.30amAnzac March at the front of the Ex-Services Club, form up at 10.15am
10.45amCommemorative Service, Cenotaph, Albert Park
Cowra5.50amDawn Service, Cenotaph Brisbane Street
9.30amWreath laying service, Australian War Cemetery
10.20amWreath laying service followed by Anzac March from the Cenotaph to River Park for Commemorative Service, River Park
12.30pmWreath laying service, Lachlan Valley Vintage Railway
Crowther10.15amMemorial Service, Crowther Memorial Park
Darbys Falls9.45amCommemorative Service, Cenotaph, RFS Station. Meet at RFS Station.
Galong6:00amDawn Service, Memorial Hall followed by breakfast
Ganmain6.00amDawn Service at Memorial Gates, Bowling Club
9.30amForm-up on corner of Ford St/Waterview St, for March to Memorial Gates
10.00amAnzac Day service, Memorial Gates, Bowling Club
5.30pmEvening flag-lowering service, Flag Stations, Bowling Club
Gooloogong6.00amDawn Service, Memorial Hall followed by breakfast
10.00amMarch and Commemorative Service at Memorial Park
Greenethorpe7.30amMain service, Greenethorpe Soldiers Memorial Hall
Grenfell5.45amDawn Service Grenfell Cenotaph followed by breakfast at Railway Hotel
8.00amPilgrimage to cemetery
10:45am March commences and proceed to Cenotaph
11.00amCommemorative Service Cenotaph
Gundagai6.00amDawn Service, Gundagai Anzac Grove
10.15amAnzac Day March/Parade form-up outside ‘Lott’s Family Hotel’
10.30amMarch east along Sheridan Street to the Cenotaph, led by 7th Light Horse Troop
11.00amWreath laying
Harden6.00amDawn Service, Cenotaph, Newson Park
10.30amAssemble at the Mechanics Instititue ready for march
10.45amMarch Off, if wet weather, service will be held at the Mechanics Institute
11.00amCommemorative Service, Cenotaph
Jugiong3.00pmForm up at Police Station, march commences.
3.30pmService starts, Memorial Gates, Riverside Drive, Jugiong
Junee5.45amDawn Service at Cenotaph, Broadway
10.20amForm up at Memorial Park
10.35amAnzac March from Memorial Park, Peel Street to Railway Square
11.00amCommemorative Service at Cenotaph, Broadway
Junee Reefs3.00pmCommemorative Service and wreath laying at Ivor Hall, Junee Reefs
Afternoon tea afterwards
Koorawatha6.00amDawn Service, Koorawatha Memorial Gates
Followed by breakfast in hall, all welcome gold coin donation
10.45amAnzac March form-up at Koorawatha Regional Rooms
Commemorative Service, Koorawatha Memorial Gates
Mirrool9.00amService at Cenotaph, Ariah St followed by morning tea
Monteagle2.00pmMemorial Service at Monteagle Hall
Murringo8.30amAnzac March, form-up on Murringo Gap Road adjacent to Murringo Public School
Commemorative Service, Memorial Hall
Murrumburrah12pmCommemorative Service, Light Horse Memorial, Murrumburrah
Narrandera5.55amDawn Service at Memorial Gardens, Victoria Square
7:15amGun Fire breakfast Narrandera Ex-Services Club – Blue Apron Restaurant – cost $12
9.00amWar Graves Service, Narrandera Cemetery
10.40amAnzac Day march from Narrandera Ex-Services Club to Memorial Gardens followed by service and laying of wreaths
11.00amMain Anzac Day Service, Memorial Gardens
12:30pmAnzac Day luncheon Narrandera Ex-Services Club
Quandialla10.45amAnzac March , assemble at Blamey Park
11:00am Anzac Service at Memorial Hall, Second Street
Rugby6:30amDawn Service at Rugby Memorial Hall followed by breakfast
Springdale9.00amAnzac Service at Springdale Cenotaph
9.15amFly-over of Warbirds
9.20amSpringdale Anzac awards
Stockinbingal3:00pmCommemorative Service, King George V Park
Tallimba3:00pmAnzac March followed by Commemorative Service in Tallimba Park
Temora6.00amDawn Service, Cenotaph, Callaghan Park, Temora
10.30amForm-up for Anzac March from De Boos Street in front of police station and march at 10.50am to Cenotaph
11.00amCommemorative Service, Cenotaph, Callaghan Park
Tumblong9.00amService at Tumblong, Saint James’s Anglican Church, Agelong Road
Ungarie6:00amDawn Service at RSL Park
11:00amAnzac Day March and service at Memorial Park
6:00pmRetreat at Cenotaph
Wallendbeen8.30amAnzac March form-up at Wallendbeen Public School, walk to Cenotaph
9.00amAnzac Service followed by morning tea at Wallendbeen Memorial Hall
West Wyalong6.00amMarch, Main Street, West Wyalong
10:15amAssemble for March on Cnr of Church and Main Streets
10:30amMarch to Cenotaph at S & C Club
11:00amWreath laying ceremony, Service & Citizens Club West Wyalong
Wirrimah8.15amMemorial Service, Wirrimah Memorial Park, Smiths Road
Wombat6.00amDawn Service, Rose Street Memorial Hall followed by breakfast at the Wombat Hotel
Woodstock2.30pmMarch to Sister Jenn Kerr’s Park to lay wreath the to Arnold H. Bennett’s Gates to lay wreath
2.45pmMarch to Soldiers Memorial Hall
3.00pmAnzac Day Service
Wyalong8.45amMarch and wreath laying ceremony at Cenotaph at Soldiers’ Memorial Hall, Neeld Street
Wyangala Dam5:45amDawn Service at Memorial outside of Wyangala Country Club, Sixth Ave
Young5.45amAssemble at Boorowa Street adjacent to Young Town Hall Memorial Tower
6.00amDawn Service at Memorial Town Hall
10.30amAssemble at Boorowa Street adjacent to Young Town Hall Memorial Tower
10.45amMarch commences east along Boorowa Street, north along Lynch Street, then west along Lovell Street to Anderson Park Memorial
11.00amMemorial Service at Anderson Park

Read More

All LGAsCommunityNews

18/06/24


BUDGET 2024: THE GOOD, THE BAD, AND THE MISSED OPPORTUNITIES

Member for Cootamundra Steph Cooke says while there is some good news coming out of the NSW State Budget for the electorate, government …Learn More

CommunityCoolamon ShireEmergency ServicesNews

14/06/24


Cooke Welcomes New Police to the Area

Member for Cootamundra Steph Cooke has welcomed new police officers to the region, as they join the beat in the electorate. Ms Cooke …Learn More